Staff Directory

Our Team

TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Ben Bailey

Director of Finance
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Bri Barnes

Athletic and Activities Director
Barton, Stacy

Stacy Barton

Social Studies Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Jon Beard

World Languages Faculty
Bonnett, Frank

Frank Bonnett

Special Education Paraprofessional
Brennan, Carrie

Carrie Brennan

Head of School
Brettell, Dana

Dana Brettell

Language Faculty
Broderick, Curran

Curran Broderick

Photography and Yearbook Faculty
Brown, Johnathan

Johnathan Brown

Director of Building and Grounds
Cadwell, Jolene

Jolene Cadwell

Mathematics Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Sue Clark

Food Service Assistant
Cotilletta, Marisa

Marisa Cotilletta

Instructional Technology and Help Desk Coordinator
Deffner, Joseph

Joe Deffner

English Faculty
Deibler, Dawn

Dawn Deibler

Mathematics Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Kristen Downey

English Faculty
Dugan-Sullivan, Molly

Molly Dugan-Sullivan

Enrollment Coordinator and School Counselor
Ellis, Scott

Scott Ellis

Thetford Outdoor Program Coordinator
Engler, Gary

Gary Engler

Science Faculty
Essex Luce, Susan

Susan Essex Luce

International Student Program Coordinator
Freeman, Sara

Sara Freeman

504 Coordinator/Coordinator of Special Education Services
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Mary Gavin

Accounts Payable Coordinator
Gernhard, Jennifer

Jennifer Gernhard

Arts Faculty
Gnaedinger, Ellen

Ellen Gnaedinger

School Nurse
Gurney-Mark

Mark Gurney

Buildings and Grounds Staff
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Sam Hecklau

Science Faculty
Heinzmann, Karen

Karen Heinzmann

Language and Mathematics Faculty
Hooke, Kathy

Kathy Hooke

Science Faculty
Huling-Christopher-e1585928257728-526×526

Christopher (Casey) Huling

Social Studies Faculty
Joyce, Stephanie

Stephanie Joyce

Special Education Faculty
Konicki-Gloria-e1585928233361

Gloria Thurston Konicki

Office Administrator
Kornfeld, Amos

Amos Kornfeld

Special Education Faculty
Lavoy, Angela

Angela Lavoy

Special Education Paraprofessional
Lingeman, Ehrin

Ehrin Lingeman

School Garden Coordinator
Lopez, Siobhan

Siobhan Lopez

Dean of Students
MacGregor, Abby

Abby MacGregor

English Faculty/TOP Assistant
Mann, Michael

Michael Mann

English Faculty
Mayfield, Sadie

Sadie Mayfield

Special Education Faculty
McIlvaine, Patty

Patty McIlvaine

Director of Advancement
Neubauer, Karyn

Karyn Neubauer

Arts Faculty
Niederhauser, Steve

Steve Niederhauser

Social Studies Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Rachel Orenstein

Special Education Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Tippi Oshoniyi

Counseling Team Coordinator
Owen, Kate

Kate Owen

Librarian
Parker, Joanne

Joanne Parker

Special Education Paraprofessional
Perry, Melissa

Melissa Perry

Math Faculty
Pichette, Mark

Mark Pichette

Director of Counseling
Phelps, Dawn

Dawn Phelps

Food Service Manager
Pierson, Jamie

Jamie Pierson

Administrative Team Assistant
Pond, Betsy

Betsy Pond

Social Studies Faculty
Sanders-Dame, Deborah

Deb Sanders-Dame

Director of Special Education Services
Saragusa, Joseph

Joe Saragusa

Buildings and Grounds Staff
Sarazin, Rebecca

Rebecca Sarazin

Special Education Faculty
Schmidt, Christopher

Chris Schmidt

Arts Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Jeff Seabaugh

Arts Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Mike Shimansky

Buildings and Grounds Staff
Silver, Emily

Emily Silver

English Faculty
Smith-Scott

Scott Smith

Buildings and Grounds Staff
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Wesley Smith

Buildings and Grounds Staff
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Tony Strat-Cortez

DEI Coordinator
Teschner, Luke

Luke Teschner

Mathematics Faculty
Toms-Kara-e1585927367644-526×526

Kara Toms

Student Assistance Provider
Van Meter, Whit

Whit Van Meter

Arts Faculty
Walter, Rebecca

Rebecca Walter

School Counselor/Teaching and Learning Coordinator
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Eric Waterfield

Buildings and Grounds Staff
Weigel, Mark

Mark Weigel

Physical Education Faculty
Whitaker, Seth

Seth Whitaker

Physical Education Faculty
TA-Logo_2016_RGB

Laura Vantine

MTSS Coordinator
Young-Richard-e1585926613310

Rich Young

Buildings and Grounds Staff
Upcoming Events

December 2022

Thursday December 8

6:30 pm – 7:45 pm
Winter Concert

Friday December 9

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Varsity Boys Basketball Scrimmage vs TSA
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Holiday Dance (MS & HS)

Tuesday December 13

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
JV Girls Basketball @ White River Valley
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
V Girls Basketball @ White River Valley

Wednesday December 14

8:00 am – 12:00 pm
A Taste of TA-First Branch 8th Grade (tentative)
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
JV Boys Basketball @ Oxbow
7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
V Boys Basketball @ Oxbow

our VALUES

Excellence

We set high expectations. we challenge all members of the school community to reach their highest potential.

Commitment

We value initiative, courage and dedication. We take personal responsibility for the goals we set and work hard to achieve them.

Cooperation

We work and learn together. We see teachers as coaches, students as team members, families as partners, and learning as practice and action.

Caring

We provide individuals with personalized support and guidance. We care about each other and the larger community.

Diversity

We respect differences among people. We welcome the contribution of varied perspectives to a rich and flexible school culture.