Calendars

School Calendar

November 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday November 1
Wednesday November 2
  • All Day Dental Van
  • Half Day {12:10 dismissal}
  • 12:15 pm – 2:55 pm Intensive Office Hours Session
Thursday November 3
  • All Day Dental Van
  • Picture Retake Day
  • 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm First Branch Choice Night
    First Branch Choice Night
    5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
    First Branch School
Friday November 4
  • All Day Dental Van
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am College Visit- Lincoln Tech
Saturday November 5
Sunday November 6
Monday November 7
  • All Day Dental Van
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am College Visit-Saint Anselm
Tuesday November 8
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am College Visit-Hartford Art School (U of Hartford)
Wednesday November 9
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm College Visit - Champlain College
Thursday November 10
Friday November 11
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour: Class Meetings
Saturday November 12
Sunday November 13
Monday November 14
Tuesday November 15
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am College Visit - Maine College of Art and Design
Wednesday November 16
Thursday November 17
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm VSAC Financial Aid Forms Night
    VSAC Financial Aid Forms Night
    6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA

    In Library

Friday November 18
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am College Visit - Norwich University
  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Fall Play: Peter & the Starcatcher
    Fall Play: Peter & the Starcatcher
    7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

    Martha Jane Rich Theater

Saturday November 19
  • 9:00 am – 2:30 pm Alumni Craft Bazaar
    Alumni Craft Bazaar
    9:00 am – 2:30 pm

    Vaughan Alumni Gymnasium

  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Fall Play: Peter & the Starcatcher
    Fall Play: Peter & the Starcatcher
    7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

    Martha Jane Rich Theater

Sunday November 20
Monday November 21
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am School Visit - Alzar School + Gap
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour: Advisory
Tuesday November 22
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour: Thanksgiving Meal
Wednesday November 23
  • All Day Thanksgiving Recess - No School
Thursday November 24
  • All Day Thanksgiving Recess - No School
Friday November 25
  • All Day Thanksgiving Recess - No School
Saturday November 26
  • 11:00 am – 12:30 pm TA Alumni Basketball Game
    TA Alumni Basketball Game
    11:00 am – 12:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Sunday November 27
Monday November 28
  • All Day Winter Athletic Season Begins
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am College Visit-University of Maine (Farmington)
    College Visit-University of Maine (Farmington)
    11:00 am – 11:30 am
    304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA

    Counseling Office

  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm NH DOT presentation re Lyme-Thetford bridge
    NH DOT presentation re Lyme-Thetford bridge
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Tuesday November 29
  • 11:30 am – 12:00 pm School Visit - The Mountain School
Wednesday November 30

December 2022

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday December 1
Friday December 2
  • 1:30 pm – 2:55 pm Poetry Slam
Saturday December 3
  • All Day Varsity Girls Scrimmage @ Fair Haven
Sunday December 4
Monday December 5
Tuesday December 6
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball Scrimmage vs MMU
    JV Girls Basketball Scrimmage vs MMU
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 6:45 pm – 8:30 pm TA Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting
    TA Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting
    6:45 pm – 8:30 pm
    online via Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Varsity Girls Basketball Scrimmage vs MMU
    Varsity Girls Basketball Scrimmage vs MMU
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Wednesday December 7
  • All Day Half Day {12:10 dismissal}
  • 12:15 pm – 2:55 pm Intensive Office Hours Session
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball Scrimmage @ WRVS
    JV Boys Basketball Scrimmage @ WRVS
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    White River Valley High School, 223 S Windsor St, South Royalton, VT 05068, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Varsity Boys Basketball Scrimmage @ WRVS
    Varsity Boys Basketball Scrimmage @ WRVS
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    White River Valley High School, 223 S Windsor St, South Royalton, VT 05068, USA
Thursday December 8
  • 6:30 pm – 7:45 pm Winter Concert
    Winter Concert
    6:30 pm – 7:45 pm
    Anderson-1-Theater (162)

    Performers include students in Chorus & Instrumental Music classes.

Friday December 9
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Varsity Boys Basketball Scrimmage vs TSA
    Varsity Boys Basketball Scrimmage vs TSA
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Holiday Dance (MS & HS)
    Holiday Dance (MS & HS)
    7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA, Anderson-1-Cafe (65)

    Hosted by the 9th grade class, open to all grades.
    Tickets are $5; or $4 with the donation of a nonperishable good for the Thetford Food Shelf.

Saturday December 10
Sunday December 11
Monday December 12
Tuesday December 13
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball @ White River Valley
    JV Girls Basketball @ White River Valley
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    White River Valley High School, 223 S Windsor St, South Royalton, VT 05068, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ White River Valley
    V Girls Basketball @ White River Valley
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    White River Valley High School, 223 S Windsor St, South Royalton, VT 05068, USA
Wednesday December 14
  • 8:00 am – 12:00 pm A Taste of TA-First Branch 8th Graders
    A Taste of TA-First Branch 8th Graders
    8:00 am – 12:00 pm
    White Building-1-Lib. Project Room (20) [TV]
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Oxbow
    JV Boys Basketball @ Oxbow
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Oxbow High School, 36 Oxbow Dr, Bradford, VT 05033, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Oxbow
    V Boys Basketball @ Oxbow
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Oxbow High School, 36 Oxbow Dr, Bradford, VT 05033, USA
Thursday December 15
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm POSTPONED JV Girls Basketball @ Rivendell
    POSTPONED JV Girls Basketball @ Rivendell
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Rivendell Academy, 2972 NH-25A, Orford, NH 03777, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm POSTPONED Varsity Girls Basketball @ Rivendell
    POSTPONED Varsity Girls Basketball @ Rivendell
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Rivendell Academy, 2972 NH-25A, Orford, NH 03777, USA
Friday December 16
  • All Day Snow Day - No School
Saturday December 17
Sunday December 18
Monday December 19
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Rivendell
    JV Boys Basketball vs Rivendell
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Rivendell
    V Boys Basketball vs Rivendell
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Tuesday December 20
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs Windsor
    JV Girls Basketball vs Windsor
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Windsor
    V Girls Basketball vs Windsor
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Wednesday December 21
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Windsor
    JV Boys Basketball @ Windsor
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Windsor High School, 19 Ascutney St, Windsor, VT 05089, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Windsor
    V Boys Basketball @ Windsor
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Windsor High School, 19 Ascutney St, Windsor, VT 05089, USA
Thursday December 22
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs CVU
    JV Girls Basketball vs CVU
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs CVU
    V Girls Basketball vs CVU
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Friday December 23
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
Saturday December 24
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
Sunday December 25
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
Monday December 26
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
Tuesday December 27
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Randolph
    V Girls Basketball vs Randolph
    6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Wednesday December 28
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
Thursday December 29
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Peoples
    V Girls Basketball @ Peoples
    6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Peoples Academy High School, 202 Copley Ave, Morristown, VT 05661, USA
Friday December 30
  • All Day Holiday Break - No School
Saturday December 31

January 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday January 1
Monday January 2
  • All Day School resumes
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Randolph
    JV Boys Basketball vs Randolph
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Randolph
    V Boys Basketball vs Randolph
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Tuesday January 3
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs Montpelier
    JV Girls Basketball vs Montpelier
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Montpelier
    V Girls Basketball vs Montpelier
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Wednesday January 4
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Windsor
    JV Boys Basketball vs Windsor
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Windsor
    V Boys Basketball vs Windsor
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
  • 8:10 am – 9:30 am Sophomore Anthology Presentations
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs Hartford
    JV Girls Basketball vs Hartford
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Hartford
    V Girls Basketball vs Hartford
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
  • 8:30 am – 11:45 am A Taste of TA (rescheduled from 1/4)
    A Taste of TA (rescheduled from 1/4)
    8:30 am – 11:45 am

    Join with Google Meet: https://meet.google.com/tty-ghkr-rba
    Or dial: (US) +1 501-897-6198 PIN: 248278596#

    Learn more about Meet at: https://support.google.com/a/users/answer/9282720

  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball @ Oxbow
    JV Girls Basketball @ Oxbow
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Oxbow High School, 36 Oxbow Dr, Bradford, VT 05033, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Oxbow
    V Girls Basketball @ Oxbow
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Oxbow High School, 36 Oxbow Dr, Bradford, VT 05033, USA
Tuesday January 10
  • 8:10 am – 12:10 pm Make-Up & Special Projects Day
    Make-Up & Special Projects Day
    8:10 am – 12:10 pm

    Required attendance for some students;at home finals prep for others. No regular classes.

    Make-Up Session 1: 8:10-9:55

    Meal/Break10:00-10:20

    Make-Up Session 2: 10:25-12:10

    Bus service provided, with arrival time of 8:10am and departure time of 12:10pm.

Wednesday January 11
  • All Day Ski team @ S6 ALL DAY
    Ski team @ S6 ALL DAY
    Saskadena Six, 247 Stage Rd, South Pomfret, VT 05067, USA
  • 8:10 am – 12:10 pm Final Exams & Projects - A & C Blocks
    Final Exams & Projects - A & C Blocks
    8:10 am – 12:10 pm

    A block: 8:10-9:55

    A1: 8:10-9:00

    A2: 9:05-9:55

    C block: 10:25-12:10

    C1: 10:25-11:15

    C2: 11:20-12:10

  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Hazen
    JV Boys Basketball vs Hazen
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Hazen
    V Boys Basketball vs Hazen
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Thursday January 12
  • 8:10 am – 12:10 pm Final Exams & Projects - B & D Blocks
    Final Exams & Projects - B & D Blocks
    8:10 am – 12:10 pm

    B block: 8:10-9:55

    B1: 8:10-9:00

    B2: 9:05-9:55

    D block: 10:25-12:10

    D1: 10:25-11:15

    D2: 11:20-12:10

  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball @ Lamoille
    JV Girls Basketball @ Lamoille
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Lamoille Union High School, 736 Vt 15 W Door # 11, Hyde Park, VT 05655, USA
  • 6:45 pm – 8:30 pm TA Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting
    TA Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting
    6:45 pm – 8:30 pm
    online via Zoom
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Lamoille
    V Girls Basketball @ Lamoille
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Lamoille Union High School, 736 Vt 15 W Door # 11, Hyde Park, VT 05655, USA
Friday January 13
  • All Day End of 2nd Quarter & Fall Semester
  • Semester Break - No School
Saturday January 14
  • All Day Robotics @ Belmont, NH
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
  • All Day Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday - No School
Tuesday January 17
  • All Day 2nd Semester Begins
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs U-32
    JV Girls Basketball vs U-32
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs U-32
    V Girls Basketball vs U-32
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Wednesday January 18
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm MS Boys Basketball vs Lyme
    MS Boys Basketball vs Lyme
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Williamstown
    JV Boys Basketball @ Williamstown
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Williamstown Middle & High School, 120 Hebert Rd, Williamstown, VT 05679, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Girls Basketball vs WRVS
    MS Girls Basketball vs WRVS
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Williamstown
    V Boys Basketball @ Williamstown
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Williamstown Middle & High School, 120 Hebert Rd, Williamstown, VT 05679, USA
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am School Visit - Where There Be Dragons
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm MS Girls Basketball @ Oxbow
    MS Girls Basketball @ Oxbow
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Oxbow High School, 36 Oxbow Dr, Bradford, VT 05033, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Lamoille
    JV Boys Basketball vs Lamoille
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Lamoille
    V Boys Basketball vs Lamoille
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Saturday January 21
  • 10:30 am – 11:30 am JV Girls Basketball vs Peoples
    JV Girls Basketball vs Peoples
    10:30 am – 11:30 am
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Peoples
    V Girls Basketball vs Peoples
    12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
  • All Day SNOW DAY
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Spaulding
    JV Boys Basketball vs Spaulding
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Spaulding
    V Boys Basketball vs Spaulding
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Tuesday January 24
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm MS Boys Basketball vs Plainfield
    MS Boys Basketball vs Plainfield
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball @ Windsor
    JV Girls Basketball @ Windsor
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Windsor High School, 19 Ascutney St, Windsor, VT 05089, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Girls Basketball vs WRVS
    MS Girls Basketball vs WRVS
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Windsor
    V Girls Basketball @ Windsor
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Windsor High School, 19 Ascutney St, Windsor, VT 05089, USA
Wednesday January 25
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm POSTPONED TO 2/13 JV Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    POSTPONED TO 2/13 JV Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Hazen Union School, 126 Hazen Union Dr, Hardwick, VT 05843, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm POSTPONED TO 2/13 V Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    POSTPONED TO 2/13 V Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Hazen Union School, 126 Hazen Union Dr, Hardwick, VT 05843, USA
Thursday January 26
  • All Day SNOW DAY
  • Ski Team @ Bromley ALL DAY
    Ski Team @ Bromley ALL DAY
    Bromley Mountain Ski Resort, 124 Bromley Lodge Rd, Peru, VT 05152, USA
  • 5:55 pm – 6:55 pm MS Girls Basketball @ First Branch
    MS Girls Basketball @ First Branch
    5:55 pm – 6:55 pm
    Chelsea High School, Chelsea Historic District, 6 School St, Chelsea, VT 05038, USA
  • 6:55 pm – 7:55 pm MS Boys Basketball @ First Branch
    MS Boys Basketball @ First Branch
    6:55 pm – 7:55 pm
    Chelsea High School, Chelsea Historic District, 6 School St, Chelsea, VT 05038, USA
Friday January 27
  • 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Dance sponsored by the 10th grade
Saturday January 28
  • 11:00 am – 12:00 pm JV Girls Basketball vs Lyndon
    JV Girls Basketball vs Lyndon
    11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm V Girls Basketball vs Lyndon
    V Girls Basketball vs Lyndon
    12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
  • All Day Ski Team @ Pico ALL DAY
    Ski Team @ Pico ALL DAY
    Pico Mountain Ski Resort, 73 Alpine Dr, Mendon, VT 05701, USA
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Founder's Day Committees
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Peoples
    JV Boys Basketball vs Peoples
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Boys BBALL @ Hanover
    MS Boys BBALL @ Hanover
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Frances C. Richmond Middle School, 63 Lyme Rd, Hanover, NH 03755, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Peoples
    V Boys Basketball vs Peoples
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Tuesday January 31
  • 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm MS Boys Basketball @ Hartford
    MS Boys Basketball @ Hartford
    4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    White River School, 102 Pine St, White River Junction, VT 05001, USA
  • 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm MS Girls Basketball @ Hartford
    MS Girls Basketball @ Hartford
    5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
    White River School, 102 Pine St, White River Junction, VT 05001, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball @ Spaulding
    JV Girls Basketball @ Spaulding
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Spaulding High School, 155 Ayers St, Barre, VT 05641, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Spaulding
    V Girls Basketball @ Spaulding
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Spaulding High School, 155 Ayers St, Barre, VT 05641, USA

February 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday February 1
  • All Day Half Day {12:10 dismissal}
  • 8:10 am – 12:10 pm Special Schedule: Founders' Day Prep
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Randolph
    JV Boys Basketball @ Randolph
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Randolph Union High School, 15 Forest St, Randolph, VT 05060, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Boys Basketball @ Lyme
    MS Boys Basketball @ Lyme
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Lyme School, 35 Union St, Lyme, NH 03768, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Randolph
    V Boys Basketball @ Randolph
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Randolph Union High School, 15 Forest St, Randolph, VT 05060, USA
Thursday February 2
  • All Day Special Schedule: Founders' Day Prep
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs Oxbow
    JV Girls Basketball vs Oxbow
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Oxbow
    V Girls Basketball vs Oxbow
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Friday February 3
  • All Day Founders' Day
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Peoples
    JV Boys Basketball @ Peoples
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Peoples Academy High School, 202 Copley Ave, Morristown, VT 05661, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm Founders Night
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Peoples
    V Boys Basketball @ Peoples
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Peoples Academy High School, 202 Copley Ave, Morristown, VT 05661, USA
Saturday February 4
  • All Day Indoor Track @ UVM
  • Robotics @ Northwood, NH
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm MS Girls Basketball vs Rivendell
    MS Girls Basketball vs Rivendell
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ BMU
    JV Boys Basketball @ BMU
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Blue Mountain Union School, 2420 US-302, Wells River, VT 05081, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Boys Basketball vs Rivendell
    MS Boys Basketball vs Rivendell
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ BMU
    V Boys Basketball @ BMU
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Blue Mountain Union School, 2420 US-302, Wells River, VT 05081, USA
Tuesday February 7
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm JV Girls Basketball @ Montpelier
    JV Girls Basketball @ Montpelier
    6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Montpelier High School, 5 High School Dr, Montpelier, VT 05602, USA
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm V Girls Basketball @ Montpelier
    V Girls Basketball @ Montpelier
    7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
    Montpelier High School, 5 High School Dr, Montpelier, VT 05602, USA
Wednesday February 8
  • All Day Ski Team @ S6. ALL DAY
    Ski Team @ S6. ALL DAY
    Saskadena Six, 247 Stage Rd, South Pomfret, VT 05067, USA
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm MS Girls Basketball @ Lebanon
    MS Girls Basketball @ Lebanon
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Lebanon Middle School, 3 Moulton Ave, Lebanon, NH 03766, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Lake Region
    JV Boys Basketball @ Lake Region
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Lake Region High School District, 317 Lake Region Rd, Orleans, VT 05860, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Boys Basketball @ Lebanon
    MS Boys Basketball @ Lebanon
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Lebanon Middle School, 3 Moulton Ave, Lebanon, NH 03766, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Lake Region
    V Boys Basketball @ Lake Region
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Lake Region High School District, 317 Lake Region Rd, Orleans, VT 05860, USA
Thursday February 9
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Randolph
    V Girls Basketball @ Randolph
    6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Randolph Union High School, 15 Forest St, Randolph, VT 05060, USA
  • 6:45 pm – 8:30 pm TA Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting
    TA Board of Trustees Monthly Meeting
    6:45 pm – 8:30 pm
    online via Zoom
Friday February 10
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ U-32
    JV Boys Basketball @ U-32
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    U-32 Middle & High School, 930 Gallison Hill Rd, Montpelier, VT 05602, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ U-32
    V Boys Basketball @ U-32
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    U-32 Middle & High School, 930 Gallison Hill Rd, Montpelier, VT 05602, USA
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm Poetry Out Loud Contest
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    JV Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Hazen Union School, 126 Hazen Union Dr, Hardwick, VT 05843, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    V Boys Basketball @ Hazen
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Hazen Union School, 126 Hazen Union Dr, Hardwick, VT 05843, USA
Tuesday February 14
  • 8:10 am – 9:30 am YRBS in Advisories
  • 5:15 pm – 6:15 pm MS Boys Basketball vs Lebanon
    MS Boys Basketball vs Lebanon
    5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball @ Lake Region
    JV Girls Basketball @ Lake Region
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Lake Region High School District, 317 Lake Region Rd, Orleans, VT 05860, USA
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm MS Girls Basketball vs Lebanon
    MS Girls Basketball vs Lebanon
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball @ Lake Region
    V Girls Basketball @ Lake Region
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Lake Region High School District, 317 Lake Region Rd, Orleans, VT 05860, USA
Wednesday February 15
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Lyndon
    JV Boys Basketball @ Lyndon
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Lyndon Institute, 168 Institute Cir, Lyndon Center, VT 05850, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball @ Lyndon
    V Boys Basketball @ Lyndon
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Lyndon Institute, 168 Institute Cir, Lyndon Center, VT 05850, USA
Thursday February 16
  • All Day Ski Team @ Bromley ALL DAY
    Ski Team @ Bromley ALL DAY
    Bromley Mountain Ski Resort, 124 Bromley Lodge Rd, Peru, VT 05152, USA
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm MS Girls Basketball vs Hartford
    MS Girls Basketball vs Hartford
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Girls Basketball vs Harwood
    JV Girls Basketball vs Harwood
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm MS Boys Basketball vs Hartford
    MS Boys Basketball vs Hartford
    6:15 pm – 7:15 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm 11th Grade College Night: Panel Discussion w/College Reps (Part 2)
    11th Grade College Night: Panel Discussion w/College Reps (Part 2)
    6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

    Join with Google Meet: https://meet.google.com/bev-vfac-zvq
    Or dial: (US) +1 405-300-8352 PIN: 310381568#
    More phone numbers: https://tel.meet/bev-vfac-zvq?pin=1350816038851&hs=7

    Learn more about Meet at: https://support.google.com/a/users/answer/9282720

  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Girls Basketball vs Harwood
    V Girls Basketball vs Harwood
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Friday February 17
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Williamstown
    JV Boys Basketball vs Williamstown
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Williamstown
    V Boys Basketball vs Williamstown
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Saturday February 18
  • All Day Robotics @ VT/NH State Meet
    Robotics @ VT/NH State Meet
    Manchester Community College, Manchester, NH 03102, USA
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm JV Boys Basketball @ Montpelier
    JV Boys Basketball @ Montpelier
    6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
    Montpelier High School, 5 High School Dr, Montpelier, VT 05602, USA
  • 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm V Boys Basketball @ Montpelier
    V Boys Basketball @ Montpelier
    7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
    Montpelier High School, 5 High School Dr, Montpelier, VT 05602, USA
Tuesday February 21
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
  • 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm JV Boys Basketball vs Harwood
    JV Boys Basketball vs Harwood
    5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm V Boys Basketball vs Harwood
    V Boys Basketball vs Harwood
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Thetford Academy, 304 Academy Rd, Thetford Center, VT 05075, USA
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
  • All Day Vacation Week
Tuesday February 28
  • All Day Vacation Week

March 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Wednesday March 1
  • All Day Vacation Week
Thursday March 2
  • All Day Ski Team @ Pico - Districts ALL DAY
    Ski Team @ Pico - Districts ALL DAY
    Pico Mountain Ski Resort, 73 Alpine Dr, Mendon, VT 05701, USA
  • Vacation Week
Friday March 3
  • All Day Vacation Week
Saturday March 4
  • All Day Thetford Town Meeting
    Thetford Town Meeting
    Thetford Elementary School, 2689 VT-113, Thetford, VT 05074, USA
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday March 7
Wednesday March 8
  • All Day Half Day {12:10 dismissal}
  • Thetford Trails Event (evening)
Thursday March 9
Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17
  • All Day Faculty Inservice - No School
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31
  • All Day End of 3rd Quarter

April 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday April 4
  • 9:30 am – 11:30 am Norwich University College Fair (for Juniors)
Wednesday April 5
  • All Day Half Day {12:10 dismissal}
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
  • 11:00 am – 11:30 am School Visit - Bishop's University
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
  • All Day Spring Break - No School
Tuesday April 25
  • All Day Spring Break - No School
Wednesday April 26
  • All Day Spring Break - No School
Thursday April 27
  • All Day Spring Break - No School
Friday April 28
  • All Day Spring Break - No School
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

May 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monday May 1
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday May 2
Wednesday May 3
  • All Day Half Day {12:10 dismissal}
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday May 9
Wednesday May 10
  • All Day Honors Celebration
  • ODW Day
  • TA Day of Giving
Thursday May 11
Friday May 12
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday May 16
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18
Friday May 19
  • 12:00 am Spring Musical Performances
    Spring Musical Performances
    12:00 am
    Anderson-1-Theater (162)
Saturday May 20
  • All Day Spring Musical Performances
    Spring Musical Performances
    Anderson-1-Theater (162)
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday May 23
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Spring Concert & Arts Expo
Friday May 26
  • 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Senior Prom
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
  • All Day Memorial Day - No School
Tuesday May 30
Wednesday May 31

June 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Thursday June 1
Friday June 2
  • 8:10 am – 9:30 am Sophomore Anthology Presentations
Saturday June 3
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
  • All Day Final Projects & Exams Week
  • 11:05 am – 11:55 am Power Hour - Assembly
    Power Hour - Assembly
    11:05 am – 11:55 am
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday June 6
  • All Day Final Projects & Exams Week
Wednesday June 7
  • All Day Final Projects & Exams Week
Thursday June 8
Friday June 9
  • All Day Graduation Ceremony
  • Last Day of School
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13
Wednesday June 14
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
Tuesday June 20
Wednesday June 21
Thursday June 22
Friday June 23
Saturday June 24
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27
Wednesday June 28
Thursday June 29
Friday June 30

July 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
Wednesday July 5
Thursday July 6
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
Tuesday July 18
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20
Friday July 21
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
Tuesday July 25
Wednesday July 26
Thursday July 27
Friday July 28
Saturday July 29
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31

No events.

August 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tuesday August 1
Wednesday August 2
Thursday August 3
Friday August 4
Saturday August 5
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
Tuesday August 8
Wednesday August 9
Thursday August 10
Friday August 11
Saturday August 12
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
Tuesday August 15
Wednesday August 16
Thursday August 17
Friday August 18
Saturday August 19
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
Tuesday August 22
Wednesday August 23
Thursday August 24
Friday August 25
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
Tuesday August 29
Wednesday August 30
Thursday August 31

No events.

September 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Friday September 1
Saturday September 2
Sunday September 3
Monday September 4
Tuesday September 5
Wednesday September 6
Thursday September 7
Friday September 8
Saturday September 9
Sunday September 10
Monday September 11
Tuesday September 12
Wednesday September 13
Thursday September 14
Friday September 15
Saturday September 16
Sunday September 17
Monday September 18
Tuesday September 19
Wednesday September 20
Thursday September 21
Friday September 22
Saturday September 23
Sunday September 24
Monday September 25
Tuesday September 26
Wednesday September 27
Thursday September 28
Friday September 29
Saturday September 30

No events.

October 2023

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sunday October 1
Monday October 2
Tuesday October 3
Wednesday October 4
Thursday October 5
Friday October 6
Saturday October 7
Sunday October 8
Monday October 9
Tuesday October 10
Wednesday October 11
Thursday October 12
Friday October 13
Saturday October 14
Sunday October 15
Monday October 16
Tuesday October 17
Wednesday October 18
Thursday October 19
Friday October 20
Saturday October 21
Sunday October 22
Monday October 23
Tuesday October 24
Wednesday October 25
Thursday October 26
Friday October 27
Saturday October 28
Sunday October 29
Monday October 30
Tuesday October 31

No events.

our VALUES

Excellence

We set high expectations. we challenge all members of the school community to reach their highest potential.

Commitment

We value initiative, courage and dedication. We take personal responsibility for the goals we set and work hard to achieve them.

Cooperation

We work and learn together. We see teachers as coaches, students as team members, families as partners, and learning as practice and action.

Caring

We provide individuals with personalized support and guidance. We care about each other and the larger community.

Diversity

We respect differences among people. We welcome the contribution of varied perspectives to a rich and flexible school culture.